Zaza Gabunia, Regional Policy and Self-Governance Committee Chair, Temka and Sanzona majoritarian, together with the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Mikheil Batiashvili introduced The "Mother Tongue" to the students of the Election District, Temka and Sanzona schools at Caucasus International University on September 17, 2019.
The meeting was opened by Kakhaber Kordzaia, Caucasus International University Rector. He thanked the authors of the initiative for bringing back the renewed version of the "Mother Tongue" at school and placed emphasis on the significance of the book.
Zaza Gabunia congratulated the school children on the start of the academic year and discussed the issue of returning The "Mother Tongue" to schools.
“I would like to congratulate these children on being part of a very special event because they found children’s primer by Iakob Gogebashvili, “Mother Language” on their first day at school this academic year. I am proud that I, along with my colleague Mariam Jashi, drafted a bill that, after enactment, created legal basis for bringing the children’s primer, “Mother Language” back to the educational process. I would also like to thank the Minister of Education who, in keeping with the public's expectations, has done so well. Consequently, the new academic year started with the "Mother Tongue” at school" – stated Zaza Gabunia.
The Minister of Education, Mikheil Batiashvili highlighted the importance of returning The "Mother Tongue" to schools and stressed the efforts that the Ministry was to put in the process of work.
The member of the Assembly, Tamar Taliashvili, several principals of district schools, primary school teachers, first grade students and their parents also attended the meeting.