Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has signed a memorandum of mutual collaboration with Caucasus International University and other higher educational institutions of Georgia.
The memorandum was signed by Kakhaber Kordzaia, CIU Rector and Giorgi Gogadze, Deputy Chief Prosecutor.
The aim of the memorandum is to enhance students’ knowledge in relation to legal issues, to share practical experience with the employees of the Prosecutor’s Office and to facilitate the training of competent personnel.
Within the framework of the memorandum, the representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia may conduct lecture-seminars and moot courts for students and involve university experts, professors and students in analytical work.
CIU students will be given opportunity to have internship at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia in order to enhance their practical knowledge and to participate in student clinics.
The memorandum signing ceremony, which was held at Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia on May 28, was attended by Vladimer Macharashvili, Dean of the Faculty of Law.