Teimuraz Tsinadze, MA student of CIU faculty of Viticulture and Winemaking, participated in Imereti and New Wine Festival.
Tsitska-Tsolikouri sample provided by Teimuraz Tsinadze under the brand name “Tsino Wine” was named as the best by the decision of the degustation committee of Imereti Wine Festival.
Tasters also gave good assessment to Otskhanuri Sapere sample introduced under the brand name “Tsino Wine” at New Wine Festival.
As stated by CIU MA students, their wines are sold in limited amount at wine stores and after the participation and success at festivals, the demand has increased.
Teimuraz Tsinadze, beside practical activities, is actively engaged in scientific sphere. He participated in 6th International Conference and made a presentation on New Hybrid Varieties Created with the Participation of the Georgian Gene Pool of vines for committee members of Viticulture-Winemaking section and presenters. The event was held at CIU on 27 May, 2018.
Caucasus International University congratulates Teimaraz Tsinadze on his achievement and wishes him future success in practical as well as scientific activities.