Caucasus International University troupe “Wine Theatre” performed another play “The Road Towards the Temple” for the audience and the committee within the framework of the International Festival of Students’ Amateur Theatres “Mask 2017”. The troupe has been working on the play since the new academic year. Ekaterine Kvirkvelia, art director of “Wine Theatre” is the screen writer and director of the play.
The festival “Mask 2017” was opened on 4 December and as stated by the festival organizers six Georgian universities will participate in it. In addition, integrated theatre troupes as well as the ones of Iranian University of Economics and Ukrainian Agrarian University are also engaged.
The necessary precondition of the festival is that the students who are involved in the groups must be amateur actors and actresses.
We would like to remind you that CIU “Wine Theatre” was founded six years ago and the troupe has performed a number of plays both on university and professional stages.
The closing ceremony of the festival “Mask 2017” is scheduled on 11 December. The competent committee will evaluate the performed plays and reveal the winner troupes and stduenst in different nominations.