A film “I Challenge the Whole Universe in Dual” prepared by Caucasus International University Multimedia Centre was shown at Galaktion Tabidze’s birthday, at the poet’s Memorial House-Museum.
The film depicts Galaktion’s last period of life and the fact of suicide. His nephew Nodar Tabidze speaks about the poet’s suffering and emotions during the last period.
The event was attended by school pupils as well as famous poets and writers.
Sulkhan Meladze, Deputy Head of Multimedia Center addressed the audience after the presentation of the film. He placed emphasis on the main theme and purpose of the documentary film.
The poet Lia Sturua spoke about Galaktion's poetry and creativity before the audience. The film prepared by Multimedia Centre was positively evaluated by Vakhtang Javakhadze, a poet.
The evening dedicated to the 126th anniversary of Galaktion Tabidze was organized by the Union of Tbilisi Museums. Various educational events were organized alongside the film presentation within the framework of the complex project.