Archil Kashia, General Director of the company will organize the first joint event in the form of the public lecture on the basis of the memorandum of mutual collaboration signed between Caucasus International University and Tour Operator “Travelco” on 23 October.
He will meet students specializing in tourism and share his experience with them; he will place emphasis in challenges of the sphere, characteristics and tendencies.
The memorandum signed between CIU and tour Operator “Travelco” envisages several main points.
Both sides will organize joint colloquiums, seminars and scientific conferences within the framework of the Memorandum. They will jointly lead scientific, educational, practical and professional-educational processes by using the existing scientific knowledge, intellectual potential and material-technical base. Furthermore, they will cooperate on working out joint training and scientific research programs focusing on European and World Education Standards and their introduction in their learning processes.
Archil Kashia’s lecture will be scheduled in the near future. The above mentioned lecture will enable students to improve their practical skills.