Caucasus International University third-year students of the BA Program in Tourism, Faculty of Business planned a tour in touristic region of Kvemo Kartli on 28 October, after the completion of academic discipline – T" /> Caucasus International University third-year students of the BA Program in Tourism, Faculty of Business planned a tour in touristic region of Kvemo Kartli on 28 October, after the completion of academic discipline – T" /> Caucasus International University third-year students of the BA Program in Tourism, Faculty of Business planned a tour in touristic region of Kvemo Kartli on 28 October, after the completion of academic discipline – T">
Caucasus International University third-year students of the BA Program in Tourism, Faculty of Business planned a tour in touristic region of Kvemo Kartli on 28 October, after the completion of academic discipline – Tourism Foundations.
Students accompanied by the program supervisor Lali Mikeladze visited Dmanisi city ruins, Tsughlughasheni, Bolnisi Sioni, Petre-Pavle Monastery Complex on Elia mountain.
While visiting Petre-Pavle Monastery Complex, by the desire of the students and with the consent of the monks living in the monastery, CIU students specializing in tourism will stay in the monastery for two days, on November 11-12, and become actively involved in the construction process and help the monks in the maintenance of the monastery.
As stated by Lali Mikeladze, supervisor of BA Program in Tourism, third-year female students of the program will also make their contribution and assist the clergy of the monastery complex in tiding the adjacent territories.