Student teams from Caucasus International University took the third and fifth place in the Student Cup final car racing.
The current champion at Rustavi international moto-park - CIU was represented by two teams. The team taking the third place was made up of the following participants: Nodar Sikharulidze, Giorgi Sikharulidze, Amiran Tejoyan and Nika Kherkeladze.
Seven groups of Georgian Technical University and Georgian National University participated in the championship together with CIU.
The first and second prize winners of the championship are the representatives of Georgian Technical and National University. The winner team has been awarded a transitional cup and the top three participants have been awarded with diplomas.
The championship is organized by BMW CLUB GEORGIA and SEU RACING CLUB. Its aim is to organize races in safe territories instead of open spaces.
We would like to remind you that auto-club has been functioning at CIU for the third year. During its history it managed to receive different prizes and was able to obtain the status of the winner of “STUDENTS CUP 2017”.
CIU auto club would like to thank the administration for the material support and companies Rheinol and frego for partnership.