The representatives of Human Resources Management Service at Palitra Group and Eto Purtskhvania, an editor-in-chief of Ambebi.ge met the students of journalism.
The event was organized jointly by Caucasus International University Career Development Centre and the faculty of Social Sciences.
The editor of Ambebi.ge introduced to students the basic five principles and skills which must be characteristic for the best multimedia journalist. •the more the narrative methods, the better the result; •offer various possibilities to readers; •do not use different format for the same story; •plan in advance while broadcasting news, anticipate which ways will become handy; •work as a team.
Eto Purtskhvanidze, based on concrete examples, showed students the significance of form and style of the news coverage. Graphs, photos, video, text - correct findings, format and qualification are required.
At the meeting, representatives of the Human Resources Management Department of Palitra Group introduced the three-month internship programs: “Study and Work” and three-months internship program in newsroom in the multimedia direction.
At the end of the meeting, Palitra Group representatives and Nino Chalaganidze, Head of the Bachelor's Program in Journalism, have set plans for future cooperation, which envisages the signing of the Memorandum of mutual collaboration and student internships.