“If there are 10 people in the room and one of them is a lawyer - it should be clear for you who has the reason to feel himself or herself the most comfortable.” – Dimitri Gegenava, Doctor of Law, Associate Professor, Director of Davit Batonishvili Institute of Law and JMG & Partners managing partner gave advice and recommendations to the students of the Faculty of Law in the format of the lecture.
Lecture on the topic "Profession of Lawyer and Career Planning in the Law" covered the following problems: Issues of content and form of the profession of lawyer, interrelation of law theory and law practice, terminological confusion, priority and important fields in law, employment opportunities and labor market trends in this direction.
The speaker gave concrete advice to the students: as stated by him, first of all, young people interested in the field should first protect their rights in order to find assistance, learn and ask a lot of questions until all the uncertainty around any topic disappears.
We would like to remind you that the public lecture was organized by CIU Career Development Centre.