Group of students of Caucasus International University Undergraduate Program in Tourism BRAVO participated in the online competition of the 2021 Global Student League of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO STUDENTS ’LEAGUE), where they successfully passed the second stage (21.06-06.07.2021) and took the 54th place from 65 winners among 723 participating teams.
The team is led by Lali Mikeladze, Associate Professor, Supervisor of the Undergraduate Program in Tourism at CIU. The team member students are: Eter Batsiashvili, Salome Mandzulashvili, Diana Grigoriani, Dato Baghdoshvili and Gigi Kebadze.
The theme of this year’s league was “Overcoming Rural Challenges through Tourism”, therefore, under the auspices of CIU, the group BRAVO presented an innovative project – “Georgian Green Village for the World”, which is a resort in Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti region. It included the concept of developing a sustainable unique tourist destination of Shovi.
It is noteworthy that the second stage of the Student League was loaded with interesting online trainings where CIU students gained great professional knowledge and experience.
Innovative and creative ideas from the identified successful projects will be considered in the activities of the organization for the development of sustainable tourism.
The University Administration and the Rectorate congratulate the group leader and each member on the mentioned result and wish them success in their future professional activities!