On November 4, the second day of Caucasus International University Georgian Diplomacy Week was dedicated to Petre Mamradze, Head of the Strategic Management Center, former Head of the Chancellery of the Government of Georgia, Associate Professor at Caucasus International University, with the topic: At the Head of Georgian Diplomacy After the Collapse of the Soviet Union and Gaining Independence.
Petre Mamradze reviewed the first steps of independent Georgia after the collapse of the Soviet Union in the foreign policy arena, the issue of restoring state independence and the views of various world leaders or analysts, relations with Russia and the United States and territorial conflicts during the lecture.
The lecture was conducted in an interactive format, where the listeners had the opportunity to ask questions of interest to the speaker or to express specific opinions.
For reference, Georgian Diplomacy Week consists of four distance lectures for the public interested in international politics and diplomacy. In general, the week is dedicated to the Day of Georgian Diplomacy (November 3), and this date was established as a professional holiday of Georgian diplomats in 2004 and is connected with the birthday of the famous Georgian writer and public figure, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani.
The week which provoked a great interest is organized by Caucasus International University Career Development Service, Public Relations Service and the Faculty of Social Sciences. The participants will be awarded electronic certificates after the completion of the event.