Batumi Art Teaching University, with the support of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, hosted the fifth international scientific conference: “Culture and Art in the Context of Modernity” on October 23-24.
The aim of the conference was to research significant issues of culture and art, to analyze and evaluate creative processes and trends.
80 Georgian and foreign researchers, scientists and practitioners took part in the work of the five sections of the scientific forum. They represented the leading universities, research centers, and art institutions of the country. The conference was held in a hybrid mode, simultaneously in face-to-face as well as online form.
Caucasus International University, which was represented by professors: Ms. Nino Mindiashvili, Ms. Nino Chalaganidze and Mr. Zaza Tsotniashvili, also took part in the conference. In addition, Ms. Nino Chalaganidze moderated the second session of the section: Art Education, Media. It should be noted that CIU is a partner of Batumi Art Teaching University.
Ms. Maia Chichileishvili, Rector of the University, Head of the Organizing Committee, and Ms. Sophio Tavadze, Head of the Scientific and Publishing Department, discussed the special importance of the conference at the plenary session.
Ms. Maia Khajishvili , the Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, favourably assessed the work of the conference and wished the participants a busy and interesting presentation-discussions.
It is noteworthy that the International Conference “Culture and Art in the Context of Modernity” is held every two years and today has become one of the largest scientific forums.