A memorandum of mutual collaboration was signed between Caucasus International University and the University of Burgos (Spain) in 2018.
Currently, Caucasus International University students of the program in Viticulture-Winemaking can become enrolled on the University of Burgos postgraduate program (for one semester) either during their studies or after graduating and be awarded the diploma there. It is worth mentioning that the University of Burgos recognizes the courses taught at Caucasus International University.
Besides postgraduate studies, prior to the exchange programs, Caucasus International University undergraduate and postgraduate students can:
It is worth mentioning that Madona Muchiashvili is the first student who benefited from the signed memorandum and become enrolled on postgraduate program at the University of Burgos while studying at Caucasus International University. The deadline for enrolled at the university has expired, however there are not specific deadlines for Caucasus International University students and they can become enrolled at any time.
Maria Gonsales, Dean of the Faculty of Viticulture at the University of Burgos hosted Madona Muchiashvili and Ketevan Gorgiladze, an official representative of Caucasus International University in Spain on September 5, 2019. They visited the university laboratories and campus, and discussed the prospects of future collaboration between the parties.