In 2021, Caucasus International University Faculty of Viticulture-Winemaking became a member of the International Consortium for Sensory Education and Food Analysis on the basis of a Memorandum of Understanding signed with Valahia University of Targoviste (Romania), together with Valahia University of Targoviste, the Romanian National Federation of Certified Tasters and the Italian International Academy of Sensory Analysis.
The International Conference on Sensory Education and Food Analysis was held online on April 1-2. The event was co-organized by the members of the consortium.
The organizers and participants of the conference were welcomed by the Dean of CIU Faculty of Viticulture and Winemaking, Olani Gotsiridze.
At the plenary session of the conference, the Faculty of Viticulture and Winemaking presented five papers, which were prepared on the basis of research conducted by academic staff, as well as students within the framework of the Postgraduate Program in Georgian Viticulture and Winemaking.