The championship - Paintball 2018 was organized by Isani District on June 22-23, 2018. CIU students, together with students from different universities and young people living in Isani district, participated in the two-day competition.
30 students from various faculties of Caucasus International University, forming six groups became engaged in Paintball 2018. Overall, more than 200 young people participated in the championship.
The concluding part of the competition was held on June 23. 12 teams out of 40 ones moved to the final. Two of them were made up of Caucasus International University students.
CIU team (captain – Beka Bazhunaishvili, Dito Khubulava, Muro Saneblidze, Guka Melikidze, Nika Chikhadze) took the first place at Paintball 2018 Championship. The winners were awarded medals, cups and vouchers by Kakha Labuchidze, Head of Isani District.