Vladimer Macharashvili, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Law at Caucasus International University delivered a speech at the jubilee evening of the three-year anniversary of the establishment of the mothers with many children organization “Gene Georgian”. The organization place emphasis on solving demographic problems and strives to increase the number of families with many children and form public opinion in this direction.
CIU Acting Dean discussed the specific initiatives and projects which is systematically implemented by CIU at the university as well as beyond its boundaries. In particular, the presenter highlighted the Research Centre for Demographic Problems, the scientific researches which were published under the auspices of the university and the policy to encourage its staff in order to stimulate demographic background.
The organizers of “Gene Georgian” summarized 2017 at the event and discussed the necessity of legislative initiatives which will provide the status for families with many children and prepare appropriate social package.
The event was attended by assembly members, doctors, representatives of partner organization and private and nongovernmental sector.
At the event dedicated to the three-year anniversary of the foundation, guests were able to watch the video prepared specially for this day.