Georgian Chess Federation is looking for motivated, intelligent and enthusiastic volunteers in order to become engaged in 43rd Chess Olympiad.
The most large-scale chess event, 43rd Chess Olympiad will last from 23 September to 6 October, 2018. In parallel to the Olympiad, FIDE and presidents of the continents elections, 89th congress and other significant chess events are planned.
Boys’ and Girls’ teams from about 190 countries participate in the 43rd Chess Olympiad.
The opening ceremony will be held in Batumi, Black Sea Arena and the closing ceremony will be organized at Batumi State Musical Centre in October.
Governmental committee facilitating the organization of World Chess Olympiad 2018 was established due to the significance and scale of the event.
It is essential to find the most motivated, intelligent and enthusiastic volunteers throughout Georgia aged 18-30, within the framework of the 43rd Chess Olympiad, in order to hold the Olympiad perfectly. The volunteers will become engaged not only in organizational issues of the Olympiad but other parallel activities planned for the Olympiad.
Volunteers are able to register on the official website of the Olympiad - batumi2018.fide.com.
We would like to inform you that chess players, captains, arbitrators, accompanying people, congress delegates and foreign journalists will visit Georgia from 21 September. Flights will be carried out in all three airports of Georgia - Batumi, Kutaisi and Tbilisi.
For further information, please visit the official website of the federation: www.gcf.org.ge or call: 2982747.