Extended meeting of the Faculty Board was held by the initiative of IrineGhvineria, Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences at Caucasus International University. The meeting was attended by KahaberKordzaia, CIU Rector, representatives of the faculty of Social Sciences and other CIU faculties and academic personnel.
A number of main topics were discussed during the extended meeting of the board, including the process of accreditation-authorization and the engagement of academic personnel in this process, optimization-rationalization of faculty management and all the significant news and challenges that National Centre for Quality Enhancement imposes on higher education institutions in accordance to new standards.
IrineGhvineria placed emphasis on the pilot project which envisages the introduction of two shifts at the faculty of Social Sciences and listened to the opinions of academic personnel.
Towards the end of the meeting, Rector, the dean and the representatives of Quality Assurance Service became familiar with the position of the audience and provided answers to their questions.