The meeting summarizing the education course “Basics of Wine Degustation” was held at the faculty of Viticulture-Winemaking, Caucasus International University. As stated by Tamar Gurgenashvili, subject supervisor, within the framework of the course the MA students became familiar with the techniques of degustation, smelling sensations, diseases and defects, flavors and all the significant and basic issues that they will need during the practical part.
The concluding meeting was held in the exam format and it contained theoretical as well as practical parts. The students analyzed in details every issue envisaged by the educational program.
It is worth mentioning that after the completion of the education course, Saba Kitiashvili, MA student of CIUfaculty of Viticulture-Winemaking underwent trainings offered by National Wine Agency as the result of the recommendation of subject supervisor. He managed to get high grades at the exam which was held at different stages. MA student became the member of National Wine Agency Degustation Committee. Saba Kitiashvili, in parallel to studying, is a sommelier of wine company “Shumi” and as stated by him, membership of degustation committee is huge experience and career challenge for him.
The academic discipline “Basics of Wine Degustation” is a mandatory subject of the Post-Graduate Program in Georgian Viticulture and Winemaking.University gives the opportunity to learn the skills of degustationto each student of this program in the corresponding semester.