Caucasus International University gives school pupils and their teachers a chance to participate in intellectual competition every year in accordance to various topics and sphere of interests. The topic of the current game was “Women Who Changed the World” and it united intellectual questions about private and public life of Margaret Thatcher, Elizabeth II and Indira Gandhi. 54 groups made up of Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Gardabani, Rustavi, Zestaponi and Sagarejo school seniors expressed desire to participate in it.
The first stage of the game was held on 27-28 January and the eight finalists were revealed.
The principle of the intellectual game is based on 10+5 questions, which divide each game into two parts: The whole team responds to 10 questions asked at the first stage, and the one player who stays by the captain’s decision answers 5 questions in the second part.
CIU Professors – Tamar Kiknadze, PetreMamradze and Levan Nikoleishvili were the members of the competition committee. Intellectual game became educational as well by the decision of the committee. Committee members discussed in details each correct answer for pupils.
In the tense intellectual struggle, from the eight teams which moved to the final, 3 prize-winning teams have been identified: the 1st place was taken by Zestaponi Public School 4, the 2nd place – Tbilisi Public School 18 and the 3rd place was occupied by Gardabani Public School 1. All four participants of the winner teamreceived the journal “Time”series of books, the pupils taking the second and third place were awarded books and souvenirs. Also, all the participants of the final game were awarded with university accessories.
As stated by Marine Ugulava, the author and head of the intellectual game, a specialist at CIU Students and Public Relations Department, the university lecturers together with alumni and students provided the questions of the competition.
The upcoming events, which will be organized by the above mentioned department, is scheduled for 9 February. The university will host Teachers’ First Scientific conference – “The Us of Innovative Technologies and Approaches during Teaching Process”.