Caucasus International University organizes school-educational projects annually. The regular event of the current semester was held in the form of the quiz by the decision of the organizers and it is implemented by the support of the Ministry of Education and Sciences of Georgia. 54 groups made up of pupils from Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Gardabani, Rustavi, Zestaponi and Sagarejo schools registered for the event.
“Women who Changed the World” – the topic of the competition united intellectual questions referring to the private and public life and Margaret Thatcher, Elizabeth II and Indira Gandhi.
Due to the intellectual game regulations, participant teams had to answer to 10-10 questions in the first part of the game, and at the final stage, the captains or the player selected by them, had to answered 5 questions.
The teams held games on 27-28 January, and there were two sessions with 3+1 principle on each day (3 main players and one reserve).
Eight teams taking the first and the second places moved to the final according to the results of the two-day tense intellectual struggle:
First place – Public schools 199 (Komarov), 217; Zestaponi Public School 4 and Gardabani Public School 1;
Second place – Public Schools 18, 157, Mtskheta Public School 1 and Martkopi Public School 1.
It should be noted that, besides the competition, the quiz also had an educational character. CIU professors - Petre Mamradze, Tamar Kiknadze and Levan Nikoleishvili were expanding the correct answers by providing short insertions for pupils on the basis of historic sources.
The chairperson of the project committee is Tamar Kiknadze, Supervisor of Undergraduate Program in International Relations and Doctoral Program in Political Sciences. The author and head of the intellectual game is Marine Ugulava, Specialist at CIU Department of Students and Public Relations.
As stated by project organizers, CIU students and alumni together with the academic personnel worked intensively on preparing the questions.
The concluding part of the quiz will be held on 3 February. The winner teams of the project will be revealed on that day and they will be awarded different prizes.