The first personal exhibition of Mariam Mchedlishvili, Caucasus International University graduate and a member of University Art Studio was opened at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on 15 January.
About 60 paintings created between 2013-2017 by a self-taught artist will be displayed before 20 January and everyone will be able to visit the exhibition and purchase the paintings. The opening of the exhibition was attended by the representatives of the field, supporters, professors and interested individuals.
Mariam Mchedlishvili graduated from the Program in Journalism, CIU faculty of Social Sciences and became interested in painting while studying at the university. As stated by Mariam, Maka Tabidze, head of Art Studio gave her complete freedom and this served as foundation for starting a successful relationship with art.
It is worth mentioning that a young artist was actively involved in the university and yearly concluding exhibitions during the studying period.
Mariam Mchedlishvili asserts that the fact that she can paint now and do her favorite work is the merit of CIU Art Studio and her teacher.
Mariam visits the Studio quite often even now and claims that this environment inspires her a lot and assists her during the process of painting.
Caucasus International University congratulates its graduate on the first personal exhibition and wishes her further success and advancement in her creative work.