Caucasus International University second-year students of the faculty of Medicine: Mariam Todua and Ketevan Chachanidze took the first place at the first conference of “Non-Communicable Diseases”.
The conference was held at Tbilisi State Medical University Blue Hall by the initiative and organization of “Youth for World Health Organization”.
Tbilisi State Medical University, Medical Academy, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Alma-Mater students participated in the conference together with Caucasus International University students.
The works of 25 students participating in the conference were evaluated by competent committee members – Giorgi Atatia, MA student at Tbilisi State Medical University, President of Iv. Tarkhnishvili Students Scientific Society, Davit Shovnadze, MA students at TSMU, head of Human Resources Management Department at Ivane Javakhishvili Students Scientific Society and “Youth for World Health Organization” and Mariam Berikashvili, Manager at “Youth for World Health Organization”.
The topics presented by Caucasus International University students - Mariam Todua, Ketevan Chachanidze, Tsira Kelenjeridze, Tamar Paghava, Gvantsa Mujirishvili and Teona Khechikashvili were relevant to the goal and focus of the conference.
Three winner topics were named within the framework of the conference. Authors of one of the topics, as we have already mentioned above, were Mariam Todua and Ketevan Chachanidze.
Participants of the first conference of “Non-Communicable Diseases” were awarded certificates and the winners taking the I, II and III places received diplomas.
The topics presented at the conference were important, significant and current.