Caucasus International University student specializing in international relations Tsitsino Khachidze with a mandate from Georgia became EU Youth Ambassador for one year.
“Young European Ambassadors” is a project funded by European Union, which is implemented within the framework of the project “OPEN Neighbourhood - Communicating for a Stronger Partnership: Connecting with citizens across the Eastern Neighbourhood.
Tsitsino Khachidze, who has been selected among 800 applicants, will work on EU Neighborhood and Enlargement Policies within the frame of the mandate. She will focus on challenges facing Georgia. Various projects and study visits are planned in different cities of Europe or around the world.
Tsitsubi Khachidze is also intensely engaged in various social activities. One of the recent activities in Tbilisi were the events organized in partnership with EU representatives which were dedicated to Human Rights Protection Day.
It is worth mentioning that Tsitsino Khachidze is also a member of International Research Centre “Young Initiative on Foreign Affairs and international Relations”.