Caucasus International University authorities and representatives of the administration congratulated basketball team players and their coach on their victory in granting right to play at 2017-2018 A League.
The meeting was opened by CIU chancellor Vakkhtang Tsivtsivadze and talked about the importance and role of healthy lifestyle at university level. As stated by him, sports activities are important alongside academic success, which will be highly appreciated by the university administration.
The chancellor thanked each basketball player, their coach – Levan Tkeshelashvili and Vice Rector in Sports and Mass Activities –Amiran Sanikidze for this success and playing.
During the meeting emphasis has been placed on the active involvement of CIU Student Self-Government and the supporters of sports team, who attend each game and motivate the basketball players.
CIU administration and the representatives of Basketball National Federation also congretaulated the basketball players on moving to A League.
2017-2018 A League games will resume from January.