Caucasus International University basketball team will officially play in 2017-2018 A League. The team has struggled a lot in order to achieve success and held a decisive final meeting with “Tbilisi” on 18 December.
CIU managed to defeat the above mentioned team twice, first, on 9 December with the score 91:56 and during the first meeting of the final with the score 85:75.
The opponent team managed to advance during the second match of the final held between CIU and “Tbilisi”; however, basketball players trained by Levan Tkeshelashvili managed to decrease the difference to 3 points and finally ended the game with the score 68:65.
American player, Rayan Aaron should be distinguished with 30 points, 16 rebounds and 6 passes.
We would like to remind you that based on the results of the meeting held on 18 December, Caucasus International University basketball team will continue playing in 2017-2018 A League.
The next game of A League and the teams playing against CIU will be known in January.