Five successful students from Borjomi municipality, who will pursue their studies at undergraduate program offered by Caucasus International University, will receive 500 GEL discount annually during four years. In addition, those five students who will decide to study on BA Educational Program in Journalism, at the faculty of Social Sciences will get 500 GEL discount.
The Chancellor of Caucasus International University, together with THE representatives of the Multimedia Center, introduced the initiative to the heads of local government and Educational Resource Center of Borjomi.
Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze awarded educational grant certificates to Borkomi Mayor, Levan Lipartia.
Owners of the educational grant will be identified by the Board of Governors of Borjomi Municipality in collaboration with school educators.
A video clip showing activities of the Multi-Media Centre, implemented and ongoing project have been presented during the meeting.
We would like to remind you that 500 GEL voucher offered by Caucasus International University is available for successful students from Borjomi as well as Kvareli. In future, the educational grant will be offered to students from other regions as well.