Caucasus International University
Teachers Conference on the Topic:
“Using Innovative Educational Technologies and Approaches in Teaching Process”
Tbilisi, Georgia, 9 February, 2018
Aims:
- Facilitating the establishment of joint academic environment between public and private schools in Georgia;
- Developing professional relations between teachers from different regions of Georgia;
- Stimulating teachers’ activities of public and private schools;
- Sharing teachers’ mutual collaboration, knowledge and experience;
- Compatibility of teachers’ research activities with subject standards and national aims of general education and their connection with market demand.
Requirements:
- The conference is open for public and private school teachers in Georgia;
- The themes of the conference are unlimited, however at the same time it is desirable to comply with national aims of general education and subjective standards;
- The conference organizing committee is entitled to decline applicants with incomplete documentations;
- More than one paper presented by one participant or team work will not be considered;
- 10 minutes will be allotted for presentations, 5 minutes for discussions;
Guidelines for writing an abstract and a paper:
- an abstract should include title, formulation of the issue, its significance, novelty of the research, aims and objectives, research methodologies, value of anticipating research results and its practical usage.
- An abstract must not exceed 300 words;
- Significance of the issue: how important is the given issue for educational system. You can use researches, reports, recommendations, etc.;
- Innovation of the topic and creative approach;
- The novelty of the work and potential contribution in improving the existing practice;
- Technical part of the work: the abstract must be written in the academic language, the title must correspond to the content of the topic, and the abstract should be coherent.
Please, send the filled I application form to the following email address: teachersconference@ciu.edu.ge
Please see the registration form as an appendix (Appendix N1)
- The full version of the issues presented in the abstract should be in the conference paper followed by reference page. The papers do not have to be sent in advance.
- Technical characteristics of an abstract and a paper: Text font – Sylfaen; font size – Title – 14 Bold, main text – 12, line spacing – 1.5.
Working language: Georgian
Teachers of any subject can participate in the conference.
Important dates:
14.01.2018 Deadline for submitting conference registration application and abstracts;
22-23.01.2018 Applicants will receive notifications concerning their participation in the conference as the result of the evaluation of abstracts;
09.02.2018 Opening of the conference.
For further information, please contact project author and supervisor Marina Ugulava.