The first demographic forum was opened at Mtskheta House of Culture by the initiative of “Demographic Revival Fund” and social organizations. They discussed the difficult situation which exists in Georgia from that standpoint. The event was dedicated to the 40th anniversary of the enthronement of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.
Caucasus International University has become actively engaged in the demographic forum. The higher education institution supports and collaborates traditionally with Demographic Revival Fund. In addition, the university fully understands and shares the big problem which is related to the decrease of Georgian population. A video clip – “Life Continues” has been created by the support of the university specially for the first demographic form.
We would like to remind you that by the prognosis of the United Nations Population Fund Georgia will face a critical period by 2050. From the standpoint of the decrease of population, Georgia occupies 16th position and 174th place according to death rate among 232 countries.
As stated by Tamar Chiburdanidze, chairperson of the Demographic Revival Fund, mortality rate has exceeded birth rate for the first time during the past two centuries. This will last for 30 more years; in other words, one demographic generation. She claimed that private organizations as well as every citizen should be involved in solving this problem together with the state. Any initiative, project, and step taken for improving the problem shall be encouraged.
The demographic forum will last for ten days, till 19 December and includes various thematic events across Georgia.