The first twenty years of life are spring, from 20 to 40 – summer, from 40 to 60 – autumn and from 60 to 80 – winter – this is a famous quote by Pythagoras which Ucha Vakhania, Executive Director of Coalition Homecare in Georgia used to open a public lecture.
The meeting was held within the frame of the project - Aging and Intergovernmental Solidarity - Advocating Appropriate Policy for Elderly People in Eastern Partnership Countries and its aim was to introduce the universal census data for 2016 to young people. According to the statistics, students obtained information about the percentage of older population and those problems which these people face: improper perception of old age, absence of the environment supporting old people, poverty, etc.
The speaker placed emphasis on the alarming reality, facing Georgia. According to the United Nations Population Fund, Georgia is under the threat of demographic crisis by 2050. The statistical studies of the current year have showed that mortality rate has already exceeded birth rate.
The presenter quoted Margaret Mead and stated that the level of the development of the society can be assessed by their attitude towards weak and vulnerable members.
Towards the end of the lecture, Ucha Vakhania discussed the recommendation part and stated that it is essential for responsible institutions such as - state, municipalities, public organizations, churches, religious organizations, families and communities to share one language, speak clearly and coherently.