Caucasus International University students attended a meeting with the youth within the framework of the first demographic forum.
The forum was opened on 9 December in Mtskheta and various thematic events and meetings will be held throughout Georgia during ten days.
The event held on 14 December was dedicated to the topic of the youth, and officials as well as students delivered speeches there. Vladimer Macharashhvili, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Law at Caucasus International University placed emphasis on the steps and projects, which are implemented systematically by CIU in order to stimulate the demographic background. In addition, he talked about Demographic Problems Teaching Centre which was established on the basis of the university. It regularly works on research projects and publishes scientific papers.
Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze also attended the meeting with young people in the Tbilisi City Council King Tamar Hall. During his speech, he focused on popularization of healthy lifestyle and discussed the planned projects in relation to the above mentioned issue by the City Hall.
During the event, the organizers and the speakers highlighted the official statistics; according to the data of the first 6 months from 2017, mortality rate has outnumbered birth rate in Georgia. Such case was not observed during the last two centuries. Programs were prepared on these issues by world leading TV channels and they indicated that Georgia is among 5 countries which are under threat of becoming extinct.
Besides state and private structures, higher education institutions and social organizations were also actively engaged in the demographic forum.