Tbilisi State Medical University Theatrical Hall hosted International Festival of Students’ Amateur Theatres “Mask 2015” from 4 to 11 December.
Five Georgian universities, integrated theatrical troupe, troupes of Iranian Economic and Agrarian Universities together with Caucasus International University troupe performed in front of the society and competent committee within the framework of the event.
As stated by Ekaterine Kvirkvelia, Art Director of the troupe, CIU “Wine Theatre” has been preparing for the festival since the commencement of the new academic year.
One complete day of the festival “Mask 2017” was dedicated to CIU troupe on 6 December. “Wine Theatre”. “Wine Theatre” performed a play “A Road Towards Church” directed by Ekaterine Kvirkelia.
The winners of the festival “Mask 2017” will be identified on the final day. It is noteworthy that Caucasus International University was nominated in 6 nominations by the committee and eventually a dramatic role played by Ani Bobokhidze, “Wine Theater” actress turned out to be successful. By the decision of the jury of the festival, the last-year student of the Faculty of Social Sciences, specializing in International Relations, was selected for the best performance of woman's dramatic role.
We would like to remind you that the necessary precondition for participation in the festival is that the students of troupe should be amateur actresses.