A memorandum of mutual collaboration has been signed between Caucasus International University and Human Rights Center. The document has been signed by Kakhaber Kordzaia, Rector from the side of the university and Alexandre Tskitishvili, Executer Director of the Centre. The meeting was opened by Vladimer Macharashvili, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Law and introduced the main aims and objectives of the memorandum to students.
The guest visited Multimedia Centre founded on the base of CIU and noted that within the framework of the Memorandum, students of law as well as journalism will be able to have internship in the above mentioned non-governmental organization.
The priorities of Human Rights Center are to promote rule of law and freedom of expression, development of civil society and elimination of discrimination.
The main working sphere of CIU partner non-governmental organization is the issues of Children’s and Women’s Rights, trafficking, social-economic and cultural rights.