Qualification Tournament is held on 9 -18 December in order to determine the participants of League A for 2017-2018. Caucasus International University basketball team participate in it together with “Tbilisi”, “Razmi” and Zaza Pachulia’s Academy”.
After a successful meeting of the qualification round the team held another meeting with Zaza Pachulia basketball Academy.
The first half of the sports competition was quite tensed. CIU basketball team managed to take advantage only after the second ten-minutes, however they managed to retain the advantage till the end of the game.
It is noteworthy that four three-point field goals were made by CIU team player Gigi Meladze and American player, Rayan Aaron scored some points at the most decisive moment which eventually defined the fate of the game.
The game ended with the score 75:62 in favor of CIU. Rayan Aaron scored 26 points and 11 rebounds, Gigi Meladze managed to score 23 points, and Valeri Kvantaliani – 11 points.
According to the results of the game, Caucasus International University is the first finalist of the League “A” qualifying tournament. They will meet with the winner team between “Tbilisi” and “Zaza Pachulia Basketball Academy” for the second round of the final series on 16 December.