CIU students met an invited speaker Salome Sikharulidze, a specialist with many years of experience in the field of public relations and marketing, within the framework of Ekaterine Chalaganidze’s courses “Techniques of Public Relations” and “Writing for PR”.
The invited guest started her speech with Mahatma Gandhi’s famous phrase “You must be the change you wish to see in the world” and placed emphasis on the ways for career development in business communication.
Strong team, expanding, dynamic company and industry - as stated by the guest these are those three factors that must be taken into consideration by a potential employer when s/he tries to connect his or her career with a particular company.
Integrated marketing communication and public relations, rebranding, corporate social responsibility – the invited speaker shared her experience and cases with the attending audience based on her work experience.
Towards the end of the workshop students were given opportunity to ask questions to the presenter on the issues that were significant for them and to learn more about the speaker’s position on education, employment and business environment internationally.