Marcin Żochowski, First Counselor of Polish Ambassador, Head of the Political and Economic Section visited Caucasus International University Center of Polish Language and Literature Named After Irine Skhirtladze and met centre lecturers and students.
Emphasis has been made on a number of issues during the visit of Polish Diplomat. The History of Poland becoming a member of the United Nations: Choice and decision. Marcin Żochowski shared Polish experience with the attending audience and positively evaluated UN integration in relation to establishing democracy, improving trade relations and developing the country.
As stated by the diplomat, the 100th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Poland will be celebrated next year. This date and current relationship are important and essential for both countries.
During the meeting emphasis was also placed on educational issues. As stated by the diplomat, the statistics have shown that the number of Georgian students who went from Georgia to study in Poland last year was approximately between 200 to 300 students.