Shota Gulbani, CIU graduate and a host of analytical business program “Business Code” visited Caucasus International University and delivered a public lecture within the framework of the memorandum signed between Caucasus International University and the Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen.
The president of the Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen and member of the editorial board of the newspaper “The Banks and Finances” discussed with the students the reforms of private pension accumulation and objectively highlighted advantages and disadvantages of the given initiative.
The public lecture was attended by CIU students of the faculties of Business and Law. The speaker reviewed the pension system that has existed since 1995, introduced to the attending audience the research results conducted by the World Bank in 2010 and discussed the alternative ways of this reform. After considering other approaches and analyzing them, private accumulated pension reform, in case of avoiding fiscal pressure and correctly implementing it, was named as the best option by the speaker.
The lecture turned out to be quite interactive. CIU students asked questions referring to the reform to the university graduate.
The above mentioned public lecture was organized by the initiative of CIU Graduates’ Club.