CIU football team played against European University team at the universiada cup competition organized within the framework of University Sports Federation.
CIU took the advantage during the first and the second half of the match in terms of the possession of the ball and it was reflected on the final score of the match. Gari Tsereteli scored two goals, Beka Karsimashvili, Merab Bolotashvili and Irakli Jankhoteli each scored one point for the team.
The match finally ended with the score 5:3, with CIU victory.
We would like to remind you that 34 higher education institutions distributed among six groups participate in the competition. The final of the cup will be held toward the end of December. The holders of the first and the second places and four teams holding the third place will move to the final.
Caucasus International University will hold the next meeting with Euro-Regional Teaching University on 15 December. It will determine the final list of the finalists.