Presentation of the Scientific-Analytical Centre for Georgian and Iranian Relations held at Caucasus International University was opened by Kakhaber Kordazia.
The event was attended by the representatives of CIU administration, academic personnel and students. The Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia, Seid Javad Shahid, the cultural Attache of the Embassy of Iran, Mojtaba Qamranfard, and other invited guests attended the presentation as honorary guests.
Professor Maya Kapanadze, head of the Scientific-Analytical Centre thanked the attending audience for expressing interest towards the topic and briefly introduced implemented projects and future plans.
The Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia delivered a speech and expressed his support towards the cultural initiatives that will be implemented jointly by the university and the scientific-analytical center.
“The Support of the Embassy of Iran is Promoting Iranian Studies in Georgia”, “Aims and Objectives of the Scientific-Analytical Centre for Georgian and Iranian Relations”, “The Role of Historians in the Development of Georgian Iranian Studies”, “Stages of Georgian Iranian Studies – these are the main issues and topics that were highlighted by the presenters at CIU Conference Hall during the presentation of the Scientific-Analytical Center for Georgian and Iranian Relations.