Caucasus International University students specializing in Law, Medicine and Tourism had an opportunity to attend a public lecture conducted by Ketevan Mchedlishvili-Hedrich, Doctor of Law and Nato Tabutsadze, a practitioner lawyer.
Vladimer Macharashvili, Acting Dean of CIU Faculty of Law introduced the presenters to the audience.
“Tourism Law – Challenges and International Practice” – this is the presentation by which Nato Tabutsadze opened the public lecture. She introduced in details every novelty, challenges and innovations that have been implemented throughout the whole world in this direction. The speaker placed special emphasis on French experience while discussing this issue and highlighted Tourism ethic code introduced by the country in 2006.
The second public lecture, which was conducted by the Doctor of Law, Ketevan Mchedlishvili, referred to the main problems and development tendencies of medical criminal law, which is a new direction in criminal law. The speaker reviewed several cases with the audience.
The public lecture provoked great interest among the audience. Students asked a number of questions concerning the issues that were discussed.
Towards the end of the event, CIU Professor Gia Meparishvili thanked the guests and attending audience for their active engagement in the public lecture.