“Set big goals” – Andrew Carnegie’s famous phrase became the slogan of Caucasus International University Institute of US and Canadian Studies “USACA”. It was established in April, 2017 on the base of the university.
The first scientific-practical conference – “Andrew Carnegie’s International Heritage: Formation of Modern World” organized by Caucasus International University Institute of US and Canadian Studies “USACA” was attended by CIU administration, academic personnel, US Ambassador and Cultural Attache, the representatives ofthe Cultural Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defense. In addition, ZaalSarajishvili, descendant of Davit Sarajishvili, Davit Abzianidze, senior technologist of brandy factory, as well as Georgian and American businessmen attended the conference as honorary guests.
At the conference, USACA representatives discussed a wide range of issues such as: “Carnegie's minor barrier”, “Era of Steel Father - a New Stage in the History of the United States”, “The Role of American Carnegie and Georgian Ilia in Education and Peace Processes”, etc.
The event organized by the Institute of US and Canadian Studies was dedicated to the 182nd birthday anniversary of one of the most influential and significant businessman Andrew Carnegie.
The Institute of US and Canadian Studies “USACA” founded on the base of CIU aims at raising awareness of the United States and Canada in Georgia as well as concentrating on the implementation of scientific and educational projects and cooperation with different institutions of the same profile.