PaataGiorgadze, Academician of Engineering Academy of Georgia held a public lecture on water resource, as a vital product for a human being and factors defining its competitiveness and economic role at Caucasus International University.
As stated by the presenter, Georgia is distinguished by its natural supply of natural resources. The state has to work out basic strategic directions for social-economic development and the shortest way for achieving the well-being of the population.
PaataGiorgadze introduced to the audience the documents which have been compiled by famous scientists. Their aim is to reveal the potential of microeconomic resources and their use for economic development.
Towards the end of the public lecture, the presenter provided detailed answers to students’ questions and expressed hope that he will be given opportunity to collaborate with thegiven audience in different forms in future.