Caucasus International University Vice Rector, Head of Quality Assurance Service Marina Gedevanishvili met students of Doctoral Programs in Business Administration, Law and Political Sciences and introduced the amendments in the assessment of scientific research component.
As stated by her, the academic component in each doctoral program is represented by 60 credits. In accordance to the amendments made in the order # 3 of 5 January, 2007 issues by the Minister of Education and Sciences of Georgia, activities envisaged within the framework of the research component will not be assessed separately; correspondingly, they will not be defined by credits. If a doctoral student’s dissertation thesis receives a positive assessment and is defended, a student will be granted total 120 credits. This will serve as a base for granting corresponding academic degree to a doctoral student.
Vice Rector placed emphasis on separate doctoral program, its specificity, characteristics, preconditions for admission and other significant issues.
The Head of Quality Assurance Service presented a guide prepared specially for doctoral students. It shows in details the essence, aims and objectives, outcomes, rules for assessment, implementation and formation of doctoral program academic and research components.
Marina Gedevanishvili provided detailed information to doctoral students regarding the issues that were interesting for them. In addition, she answered questions and wished success to each individual in academic and research process.