Kakhaber Kordzaia, Rector of Caucasus International University and Tsitsino Tskhvediani, Chairperson of the Union of Advocates’ Bureaus signed a memorandum of mutual collaboration.
The bilateral cooperation will enable students of the faculty of Law to do internship at about 100 bureaus included in the Union. Both sides have agreed to organize joint seminars, scientific conferences and promote scientific research activities.
The ceremony of signing the memorandum of mutual collaboration was attended by the faculty of Law students. They gained detailed information concerning mandatory Bar exams for Attorneys and one-year internship period, which envisages three-month theoretical and nine-month practical courses.
Within the framework of the memorandum, up to 30 students of the final year of the Law Faculty have been selected and they will gradually start professional practice in the Union of Advocates’ Bureaus.
The signing of the memorandum was attended by Vladimer Macharashvili, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Law at CIU, Irakli Kandarashvili, a member of executive board of the Union of Advocates’ Bureaus and Otar Kachkachishvili, member of the board of the Union of Advocates’ Bureaus and other members.