Caucasus International University students of the Faculty of Medicine have undergone the internal selection round in order to participate in the final conference of the International Project “Onco 2017”. They presented by papers prepared individually and in groups in front of the jury.
The project is implemented by the initiative and organization of Youth Scientific Union. The main topic of the project is news and challenges in oncology and in this direction.
Breast and Thyroid Cancer – Caucasus International University students of BA Programs in Georgian and English at the Faculty of Medicine discussed these and other related issues and delivered eight reports to the audience. Lali Mekokishvili, Dean of the faculty of Medicine at CIU, Marika Tkhelidze, Deputy Dean Giorgi Pichkhaia, supervisor of BA Program in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (Georgian and English) and Maya Ananiashvili, hematologist-oncologist evaluated the participants in accordance to the scheme and criteria worked out by Onco 2017 organizing committee.
The first place was taken by Saddam Namuq and Mustafa Doorii by the decision of Caucasus International University jury.
The second place was taken by Iasir al-Khatib. Irakli Khechikashvili and Giorgi Pilishvili are on the third place by a paper and presentation prepared as a group.
The owners of the first three places at the internal selection conference will be able to take a theoretical and practical course on oncology on January 8-12, after which the final conference will be held.