The Exhibition Center “Expo Georgia” hosted the graduation ceremony of graduates of the 2016-2017 academic year of Caucasus International University on 29 October.
The evening was opened by Kakhaber Kordzaia, University Rector. He congratulated graduates on overcoming one of the most significant stages of life and expressed his hope that they will find their way with dignity.
The event was attended by the University administration as well as invited guests, including Nodar Khaduri, Chairperson of Competition Agency, Giorgi Chogovadze, Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration and Giorgi Bregadze, Dead of Researches and Statistics Department of the same Administration.
It is worth mentioning that about 600 Georgian and foreign students graduated from BA, MA and PhD programs offered by Caucasus International University.
Kakhaber Kordzaia, University Rector awarded successful students with high GPA diplomas. Those successful students who are pursuing their studies abroad, at CIU Partner universities, could not attend the event. Therefore, they were given opportunity to express their emotions through the video address.
Graduates of all three stages – Bacho Chubinidze, Jovana Ablotia and Nino Makharashvili addressed the attending audience at the event. The presenters expressed their gratitude towards CIU administration and academic personnel for the productive years spent at the university.
Towards the end of the event, Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, Chancellor of Caucasus International University addressed the graduates and congratulated them.
Tornike Kverenchkhiladze hosted the graduation ceremony.