Professor Miguel Philippe Cambas Santos, the University of Alcala representative in Georgia and Ketevan Gorgiladze, Founder of the Spanish-Georgian Centre for Education and Culture visited Caucasus International University.
They were met by Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, CIU Chancellor, Kakhaber Kordzaia, Rector, Tamar Inasaridze, Head of Teaching Process Management Department, Tamar Chakhnashvili, Head of International Relations Service and Khatia Marshania, the representative of the latter service.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the already implemented and ongoing programs within the framework of which three BA and MA students from CIU are at the University of Alcala through semester exchange program.
Professor Miguel Philippe Cambas Santos expressed desire to enhance the existing collaboration and memorandum and introduced the possibility of dual diplomas at MA and PhD programs offered by the university where the language of instruction is English. This offer from Spanish side will give opportunity to MA students to pursue their studies at the University of Alcala for one semester; in addition, CIU PhD students will be able to work on their dissertation under the supervision of Georgian and Spanish professors. As stated by Professor Miguel Philippe Cabas Santos, Georgian and Spanish students will have a chance to become familiar with these two countries better as the result of the exchange programs.
At the end of the meeting, CIU representatives showed to the guests the unique Marani "Kolkhi" created in order to improve the practical component of the MA program in Viticulture and Winemaking. The Spanish and Georgian sides will discuss the future plans of cooperation in agrarian direction in the nearest future.