Kakhaber Kordzaia, Rector of Caucasus International University and Marina Gedevanishvili, Head of Quality Assurance Service and Vice-Rector attended the Sixth International Theological Conference dedicated to Saint Maximus the Confessor organized at the Conference Hall of the Centre of the Spiritual and intellectual Development of Youth at the Patriarchate of Georgia.
The opening ceremony was attended by His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, by the clergymen, scholars, bishops and invited guests from Georgia and abroad.
“Old Georgian Translations of Saint Maximus the Confessor’s Life and their Characteristics”, “Significance of Saint Maximus Confessor’s Life and Activity in Modern World”, “Church Life in Lechkhumi Mazra at the End of the 19th Century and the Beginning of the 20th Century” - this is a short list of the scientific papers which will be discussed during the conference on 23-28 October.
After the opening of the event, the first session was held at the Georgian National Academy of Sciences. The conference program has a detailed agenda and within the framework of the event the participants will visit the National Center of Manuscripts and the residence of Tsageri and Lentekhi.
The summarizing press-conference of the conference will be held on 28 October at 15:00.
We would like to remind you that Caucasus International University is one of the organizers of the 5th and the 6th theological conferences organized during the recent years.