Football can play an important role and facilitate political culture and social engagement- for this idea and purpose, a friendly match was held between Diplomatic Corps accredited in Georgia and journalism teams in partnership with Caucasus International University and Tbilisi Diplomatic Club.
The meeting was held within the framework of International Action Week (FARE Action Week 2017) against racism and other forms of discrimination which is coordinated by network of organizations – Football Against Racism in Europe (FARE).
The campaign has several main aims:
Within the framework of the action week, over 4000 events have been held in 70 countries of Europe and beyond (Argentina, Brazil, Cameroon, Mexico, etc.).
We would like to remind you that (FARE Action Week 2017) is one of the most significant social activities against discrimination in the universe. It unites thousands of people around one main message that there does not exist any barriers for football. This action was organized by the Georgian National Committee of Helsinki Citizens' Assembly, the Association of Sports Journalists and the Diplomatic Group (EUMM).